This is the privacy policy of Susy Natal, trading as Susy Natal – Coach and Wellness Educator (ABN 47 859 127 212) (“we” or “us”). We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information.

Unless given consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use personal information as set out in this policy. For the purposes of this policy personal information may mean some or all of the following: your name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, employment details, payment history and sensitive information.

We reserve the right to review, amend, update and change this policy from time to time to reflect our practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on this website.

1. Collecting personal information

We will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by you. We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide clients with our services or functions related thereto. We may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You don’t need to identify yourself when you deal with us but in certain situations we will only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us.

When a product or service is purchased personal information will be requested in order to provide the requested product or service. You are not obliged to provide personal information but failure to do so may result in us being unable to provide products or services to you.

Personal information is collected directly from you when you complete and submit forms related to the products and services we provide – including on this website.

2. Collecting sensitive information

For the purposes of this policy, sensitive information means the information you disclose to us about you physical and mental health and wellbeing and constitutes a subset of personal information.

We will only use sensitive information in providing our products and services to you. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect our rights or property, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

3. Cookies, etc

We use tracking technologies such as cookies to make use of this website and services as convenient as possible. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. These tracking technologies allow us to monitor this website, and to record usage of its components. It is possible to set your browser to refuse these tracking technologies, however, this may limit the products and services able to be provided to your through this website.

4. Using/disclosing personal information

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purposes:

  • to fulfil obligations under any contract between you and us;
  • to render deliver products and/or render services to you;
  • to provide information about our products and/or services to you;
  • to obtain opinions or comments about our products and/or services; and
  • to record statistical data for marketing analysis.

We may employ service providers to assist us in providing our products, services and/or any functions related to those products and services, such as marketing, debt recovery, hosting, product development and consulting services. We may disclose, and these third parties may have access, to the personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes. These third parties may be outside of Australia – including in The Philippines.

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect our rights or property, or of any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

5. Contacting you

We do not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent. If you receive communications from us which you do not wish to receive, you may remove your name from our database by contacting us at info@susynatal.com .

6. Accessing your information

You may review, amend or delete personal and/or sensitive Information that may be recorded on our database. Information may be reviewed, amended or deleted by requesting and completing an access request form by sending an email to the address set out above. If we are unable to provide you with access to all of your personal information, we will explain why.

If you make a request to amend or delete personal and/or sensitive information, we will take reasonable steps to amend or delete the information, unless otherwise required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in us being unable to provide you with o our products and/or services.

7. Storage/security of personal information

We take all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information we have recorded and to keep that information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored on secure systems if in digital format or locked if in hardcopy format. We only permit authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. We will destroy or de-identify personal information we no longer need, wherever possible.

8. Links to other websites

We provide links to websites outside of this site where appropriate. These linked websites are not under our control, and therefore we are not responsible for the conduct of persons that operate or control those linked websites.

9. Complaints

For further information regarding this policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by us to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact us by emailing info@susynatal.com . We will investigate any complaints received in writing and take reasonable steps to resolve them within a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Online Coaching
Join The Strong Unicorn Tribe!

Get Started